Effective Date: May 2018

Privacy Statement

Community Research Ltd. is a market research and consultation agency and your privacy is very important to us. We are a private limited company registered in England and Wales (Company Number 6655192), Registered address c/o Berry Accountants Bowden House, 36 Northampton Rd, Market Harborough LE16 9HE.

We take great care in protecting your privacy and the information you provide whilst conducting research with us (whether hosted on our own website, other websites on our behalf or by any other means, including by telephone or face to face).

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Community Research Ltd. collects and uses the personal data you provide to us and that we collect. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.

We conduct market research and undertake consultations and we commit, in obtaining your co-operation, not to mislead you about the nature of our work or how the findings will be used. Your responses will be treated as confidential unless you consent to being identified.

Our data protection lead

If you have any queries concerning this policy, or would like to make a subject access request (find out what, if any data we hold about you) please contact our Director who advises on Data Protection issues, Rachel Lopata:

Email: Rachel@communityresearch.co.uk

Phone: 07881 411458

Personal data we collect

We will collect personal data when you participate in a market research study with us, the information we collect can contain your personal opinions as well as personal data such as:

  • Your full name
  • Gender
  • Age & Date of Birth
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Photos, audio & video footage
  • Occupation

We may also occasionally collect sensitive personal data (for example, your ethnic origin), but we will always obtain your explicit consent and tell you why and how the information will be used.

Where relevant to the research being undertaken, we may collect business contact information, such as, company name, job title, and department.

In addition, for online surveys we will record your IP address, which type of browser you are using, your screen size and other basic metrics.

We do not do any invisible processing of data from your computer. We will only collect and use personal data in accordance with this policy to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, accuracy and privacy of the information you have provided.

Community Research Ltd. makes reasonable efforts to keep personal data in its possession or control, which is used on an ongoing basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us. We rely on you to help us keep your personal data accurate, complete and current by answering our questions honestly.

Children

For those under 16 please we will always obtain a parent/guardian’s consent before collecting any personal information.

When you sign up to our email alerts

We use Mailchimp for our email alerts. Mailchimp has staff based outside the EEA, and stores your data in the USA. Mailchimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. When you sign up to our email alerts, you agree to your data being stored in this way.

As a subscriber to our email alerts, we may contact you from time to time to ask for your feedback on how to improve our email alert service.

We will continue to send you email newsletters and alerts until you tell us not to or use the unsubscribe option on any of our emails. You always have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive communications from us any more, then you can unsubscribe at the bottom of any communication we send.

Using our website – Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. These are the only cookies in use on our website.

For further information visit  www.aboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the ‘aboutcookies.org’ website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.

How we use your personal data

When we contact you, we generally do so for one of the following purposes:

  • To invite you to participate in research.
  • To confirm the details of research you have agreed to take part in.
  • To conduct research with you.
  • To update and to ensure that our records of your personal data are correct. (applicable to those consenting to being part of an ongoing community or panel).
  • To notify you if you have won a prize draw that we administered or to provide you with an incentive for taking part.

The personal data we collect is:

  • Combined with the responses/views/opinions of others who participated in the same research and reported back anonymously to the client that commissioned the study.
  • Used on an aggregated basis to determine which groups of people think certain things more than others.
  • Used to administer and operate prize draws/incentives.
  • Occasionally used to re-contact you to validate your responses (if you have consented to us doing so).

All of your survey responses are treated as confidential. We will never intentionally disclose your personal data or individual survey responses to the client that commissioned the study or any third parties unless you consent to sharing your identifying information and individual responses.

Who we share your personal data with

We will never pass your personal data on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties to perform functions on our behalf. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into agreements with all our third parties and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with our policies and procedures. They will only have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions, and will not use it for other purposes.
  • Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or where we have your written consent.

All the personal information we process is processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). However for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information will be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

How we protect your personal data

Community Research Ltd. maintains appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect information, including, without limitation, personal data, received or collected by us. We review, monitor and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. We store information, on secure servers hosted by Dropbox in the USA. Dropbox is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. They also hold ISO 27018 certification, a global standard for cloud privacy and data protection. Personal data is always encrypted at rest and in transit. Only certain employees have access to the personal data you provide us and are only granted access for data analysis and quality control purposes.

How long we will keep your personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted.

Your choices and rights

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or you are aware that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@communityresearch.co.uk. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Community Research holds about you.

You can find out more about all of your rights under The General Data Protection Regulation here: https://www.which.co.uk/consumer-rights/regulation/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

Queries and complaints

If you have any queries concerning this policy, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact our Director who advises on Data Protection issues, Rachel Lopata:

Postal Address:

Community Research Ltd.

Box 10480

Leicester

LE9 2WN

Email: rachel@communityresearch.co.uk

Phone: 07881 411458

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Community Research Ltd. (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns
Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change the Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here and change the “Effective Date” listed at the top of this Policy. We encourage you to check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Policy.